Information on the Processing of Personal Data Collected through Closed Television Circuit

We invite you to read carefully this text, which has been drafted in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 / EU (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), in order to be sufficiently informed about the processing of your personal data collected through the closed circuit television of the company ATHENS MARINA S.A.

  1. General information and editor

 The company ATHENS MARINAS.A. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), based in Neo Faliro, Piraeus with TIN 998180802, as legally represented by Mr. Stavros Karnakis, is responsible for processing, collecting and generally collecting personal data closed circuit television.

  1. What personal data do we collect from you and how?

The Company collects image data using a closed circuit television (video surveillance system).

In compliance with the current legislation and to inform the subjects, the Company has posted distinct information signs in prominent places, regarding the existence of a closed circuit television and recording of image data.

  1. Processing purposes

The installation and operation of the closed circuit television aims to protect persons and goods, and is justified by the legal interest and legal obligation of the Company in the context of the protection of persons and goods from illegal acts. The same applies to the safety of life, physical integrity, health and property of third parties legally located in the supervised area. Also, the operation of a closed circuit television is imposed by our legal obligations, as they derive from article 8, par. 3 of the Special Operation Regulation of the Athens Marina (Decision 13381/2007 of the Minister of Tourism Development, Government Gazette B ‘1596).

  1. Exercise of rights

You may exercise the rights of the subjects provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (right of access, deletion, restriction of processing). As regards requests that do not meet the requirements set by applicable law, you may be asked to reconsider or be rejected.

You can ask us to satisfy any of your rights by sending a relevant request to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Company at the email address mmagonaki.gdpr@avax.gr, or by mail to AVAX S.A., 16, Amarousiou-Halandriou Av., PC 151 25, Marousi, for the Personal Data Protection Officer.

The Company undertakes to respond to your requests within one month of their submission. However, in cases where the satisfaction of your requests becomes impossible for our company, we will inform you in a reasoned manner about our relative weakness, as well as about the expected date of response to your request, which will not exceed a total of ninety (90) days from the initial submission of your request.

If you have exercised any or all of your rights and still feel that your concerns about the way we use your personal data have not been adequately addressed by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX), Kifisias 1-3, T.K. 115 23, Athens. On the relevant website of the Authority you will find information on how to file complaints (http://www.dpa.gr).

  1. Maintain personal data

The data collected through the Company’s closed-circuit television circuit is maintained for fifteen (15) working days, provided that no images taken or stored in real time result in the occurrence of a recurring event. In the event of an incident, which has been recorded through the closed circuit television, the data may be retained for a longer period of time.

  1. How and with whom do we share your personal data (recipients of personal data)

Your personal data is processed exclusively by the employees of the Company, who are absolutely necessary to have access to it. We may be required to share the image data collected with partner companies for the purposes of operation, technical support and maintenance of the closed image recording circuit. In any case, the Company requires the cooperating companies to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal data being processed.

We may also need to provide image data to law enforcement agencies or administrative authorities (e.g. port authorities, police authorities, etc.) in order to comply with a legal obligation or court order.

  1. Data security

The Company assures its subjects that the data is processed (customers, employees, visitors, suppliers, etc.) through the closed circuit television, that it takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of their personal data, to ensure confidentiality. their processing and protection from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful processing.

  1. Data Protection Officer

For issues related to the processing of your personal data you can contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer at mmagonaki.gdpr@avax.gr

EnglishGreek